Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–381.09. Penalties for false representations.
Whoever makes or presents to any officer or employee of the District of Columbia government, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the District of Columbia, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than one year and assessed a fine of not more than $100,000 for each violation of this chapter. The Attorney General for the District of Columbia shall prosecute violations of this section. The fine set forth in this section shall not be limited by § 22-3571.01.