Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–381.03. Investigations and prosecutions; powers of prosecuting authority; civil actions by individuals as qui tam plaintiffs; jurisdiction of courts.
(a) The Attorney General for the District of Columbia shall investigate, with such assistance from other District agencies as may be required, violations pursuant to § 2-381.02 involving District funds. If the Att
* * *
(5) Upon a showing of good cause, the Attorney General for the District of Columbia may move the court for extensions of the time during which the complaint remains under seal.
(6) When a qui tam plaintiff brings an action pursuant to this subsection, no person other than the District may intervene or bring a related action based on the facts underlying the pending action.
(7) The District is not liable for expenses which a qui tam plaintiff incurs in bringing an action under this section.
(c)(1) No person may bring an action pursuant to subsection (b) of this section against a member of the Council of the District of Columbia, a member of the District judiciary, or an elected official in the executive branch of the District, if the action is based on evidence or information known to the District when the action was brought.
(2) No person may bring an action under subsection (b) of this section which is based upon allegations or transactions which are the subject of a civil suit or an administrative civil money penalty proceeding in which the District is already a party.
(3) No person may bring an action pursuant to subsection (b) of this section that is based upon allegations or transactions that relate to taxation and are the subject of an existing investigation, audit, examination, ruling, agreement, or administrative or enforcement activity by the Chief Financial Officer of the District of Columbia.
(c-1)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a court shall dismiss an action or claim under this section if substantially the same allegations or transactions as alleged in the action or claim were publicly disclosed:
(A) In a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing in which the District or its agent is a party;
(B) In a report, hearing, audit, or investigation by the Council of the District of Columbia, the Auditor of the District of Columbia, the Inspector General of the District of Columbia, or other District agency; or
(C) By the news media.
(2) A court shall not dismiss an action or claim as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection if:
(A) The action is brought by the Attorney General for the District of Columbia;
(B) The District is opposed to the dismissal; or
(C) The action is brought by a qui tam plaintiff and the qui tam plaintiff is an original source of the information.
(d)(1) If the District proceeds with the action, it shall have the primary responsibility for prosecuting the action, and shall not be bound by an act of the qui tam plaintiff. The qui tam plaintiff shall have the right to continue as a party to the action, subject to the limitations set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2)(A) The District may dismiss the action notwithstanding the objections of the qui tam plaintiff if the qui tam plaintiff has been notified by the District of the filing of the motion to dismiss and the court has provided the qui tam plaintiff with an opportunity for a hearing on the motion.
(B) The District may settle the action with the defendant, notwithstanding the objections of the qui tam plaintiff, if the court determines, after a hearing providing the qui tam plaintiff an opportunity to be heard, that the proposed settlement is fair, adequate, and reasonable under all the circumstances. Upon a showing of good cause, the hearing may be held in camera.
(C) Upon a showing by the District that unrestricted participation during the course of the litigation by the qui tam plaintiff would interfere with or unduly delay the District’s prosecution of the case, or would be repetitious, irrelevant, or for purposes of harassment, the court may, in its discretion, impose limitations on the qui tam plaintiff’s participation, such as:
(i) Limiting the number of witnesses the qui tam plaintiff may call;
(ii) Limiting the length of the testimony of such witnesses;
* * *