Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–381.04. Relief from retaliatory actions.
(a) Any employee, contractor, or agent shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make that employee, contractor, or agent whole, if that employee, contractor, or agent is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment because of lawful acts done by the employee, contractor, agent, or associated others in furtherance of an action under this subchapter or other efforts to stop one or more violations of this subchapter.
(b) The relief authorized under subsection (a) of this section shall include:
(1) Reinstatement with the same seniority status that the employee, contractor, or agent would have had but for the discrimination;
(2) Two times the amount of back pay;
(3) Interest on the back pay; and
(4) Compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.
(c) An action seeking relief under this section may be brought in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia; provided, that a civil action seeking relief under this section may not be brought more than 3 years after the date when the retaliation occurred.