Code of the District of Columbia
§ 19–602.13. Alteration of rights.
(a) Rights at death under section 19-602.12 are determined by the type of account at the death of a party. The type of account may be altered by written notice given by a party to the financial institution to change the type of account or to stop or vary payment under the terms of the account. The notice must be signed by a party and received by the financial institution during the party’s lifetime.
(b) A right of survivorship arising from the express terms of the account, section 19-602.12, or a POD designation, may not be altered by will.