Code of the District of Columbia
§ 19–602.03. Types of account; existing accounts.
(a) An account may be for a single party or multiple parties. A multiple-party account may be with or without a right of survivorship between the parties. Subject to section § 19-602.12(c), either a single-party account or a multiple-party account may have a POD designation, an agency designation, or both.
(b) An account established before, on, or after the effective date of this chapter [April 27, 2001], whether in the form prescribed in section 19-602.04 or in any other form, is either a single-party account or a multiple-party account, with or without right of survivorship, and with or without a POD designation or an agency designation, within the meaning of this subchapter, and is governed by this subchapter.