Chapter 37. Replevin.
§ 16–3702. Form of complaint.
A complaint in replevin shall be in the following or equivalent form:
“The plaintiff sues the defendant for (wrongly taking and detaining) (unjustly detaining) the plaintiff’s goods and chattels, to wit: (describe them) of the value of ____ dollars. And the plaintiff claims that the same be taken from the defendant and delivered to him; or, if they are eloigned, that he may have judgment of their value and all mesne profits and damages, which he estimates at ____ dollars, besides costs.”