Code of the District of Columbia
§ 16–3102. Settlement of accounts as prima facie evidence only.
Except as provided by section 16-3111 , in actions:
(1) for an accounting, by legatees or next to kin against personal representatives, or wards against their guardians; or
(2) to subject the real estate of decedents to the payment of their debts, by creditors against personal representatives, or against heirs or devisees —
a prior settlement of accounts in the Probate Court is only prima facie evidence as to the correctness of the accounts.