Chapter 15. Judges of the District of Columbia Courts.
§ 11–1572. Regulations; effect on Reform Act.
(a) The Secretary is authorized to issue regulations to implement, interpret, administer, and carry out the purposes of this subchapter, and, in the Secretary’s discretion, those regulations may have retroactive effect, except that nothing in this subsection may be construed to permit the Secretary to issue any regulation to retroactively reduce or eliminate the benefits to which any individual is entitled under this subchapter.
(b) This subchapter supersedes any provision of the District of Columbia Retirement Reform Act (Public Law 96-122) inconsistent with this subchapter and the regulations thereunder.