Code of the District of Columbia
§ 8–1901. Definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1)(A) “Dangerous dog” means any dog that without provocation:
(i) Causes a serious injury to a person or domestic animal; or
(ii) Engages in behavior described in paragraph (4)(A)(i) of this section subsequent to having been determined to be a potentially dangerous dog pursuant to § 8-1902.
(B) The term “dangerous dog” shall not include dogs used by law enforcement officials when the dog is being used for legitimate law enforcement purposes.
(2) “Impound” means taken into the custody of the Mayor.
(3) “Owner” means any person, firm, corporation, organization, or department possessing, harboring, keeping, having an interest in, or having control or custody of a dog.
(4)(A) “Potentially dangerous dog” means any dog that:
(i) Without provocation, chases or menaces a person or domestic animal in an aggressive manner, causing an injury to a person or domestic animal that is less severe than a serious injury;
(ii) In a menacing manner, approaches without provocation any person or domestic animal as if to attack, or has demonstrated a propensity to attack without provocation or otherwise to endanger the safety of human beings or domestic animals; or
(iii) Is running at-large and has been impounded by an animal control agency 3 or more times in the District within any 12-month period.
(B) The term “potentially dangerous dog” shall not include dogs used by law enforcement officials when the dog is being used for legitimate law enforcement purposes.
(5) “Proper enclosure” means secure confinement indoors or secure confinement outdoors in a locked structure designed and constructed to:
(A) Deter escape of the dog;
(B) Protect the dog from the elements; and
(C) Prevent contact with the dog from humans and other domestic animals.
(6) “Serious injury” means any physical injury that results in broken bones or lacerations requiring multiple sutures or cosmetic surgery.