§ 5–714. Recovery from disability; restoration to earning capacity; suspension or reduction of annuity.
(a)(1) If any annuitant retired under § 5-709 or § 5-710, before reaching the age of 50, recovers from his disability or is restored to an earning capacity fairly comparable to the current rate of compensation of the position occupied at the time of retirement, payment of the annuity shall cease:
* * *
(D) In the case of an annuitant who was an officer or member of the Metropolitan Police force or the Fire Department and who first became such a member after the end of the 90-day period beginning on November 17, 1979, upon a refusal by such annuitant to accept an offer of reemployment in the department from which he was retired at the same grade or rank as he held at the time of his retirement, whichever is earliest.
(2) Earning capacity shall be deemed restored if, in each of 2 succeeding calendar years in the case of an annuitant who was an officer or member of the United States Park Police force, United State Secret Service Uniformed Division, or the United States Secret Service Division, or in any calendar year in the case of an annuitant who was an officer or member of the Metropolitan Police force or the Fire Department, the income of the annuitant from wages or self-employment or both shall be equal to at least 80% of the current rate of compensation of the position occupied immediately prior to retirement. Nothing in this section shall preclude such member from having an annuity reestablished if his disability recurs, or when his earning capacity is less than 80% of the rate of compensation of the position occupied immediately prior to retirement for any full year thereafter; provided, that whenever any member is reinstated with his respective department it shall be at the same grade or rank held by the member at the time of his retirement.
(b) When an annuitant recovers prior to age 50 from a disabling condition for which he has been retired, and applies for reinstatement in the department from which he was retired, he shall be reinstated in the same or nearest equivalent grade and salary available as that received at the time of his separation from the service; provided, that such applicant meets the current entrance requirements of such department as to character.
(c)(1) If any annuitant who is retired under § 5-709 or § 5-710, who prior to such retirement was an officer or member of the Metropolitan Police force or the Fire Department, and who first became such a member after the end of the 90-day period beginning on November 17, 1979, receives, directly or indirectly, income from wages or self-employment, or both, in any calendar year after the calendar year in which he retired:
(A) In an amount in excess of the difference between 70% of the current earnings limitation and the amount of annuity payable to such annuitant during such year under each such section prior to the reductions provided for in this subsection, then (except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection) the annuity of such annuitant shall be reduced by $.50 for each $1 of such income received during such year in excess of such difference; and
(B) In an amount in excess of the difference between the current earnings limitation and the amount of annuity payable to such annuitant during such year under each such section prior to the reductions provided for in this paragraph, then (except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection) the annuity of such annuitant shall be further reduced by $.20 for each $1 of such income received during such year in excess of such difference.
(2) For the purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the term “current earnings limitation,” with respect to an annuitant, means the greater of:
(A) The current annual salary for the position which such annuitant held immediately prior to the retirement of such annuitant; or
(B) The current entry level salary for active officers and members, divided by .7.
(3) The reductions provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be made as follows:
(A) Such reductions shall be prorated over a period of 12 consecutive months, with equal amounts withheld from each payment of annuity during such 12-month period; and
* * *