§ 48–803.02. Dispensing of generically equivalent drug product or interchangeable biological product.
(a)(1) When a pharmacist receives a prescription for a brand name drug, the pharmacist may dispense a generically equivalent drug product or interchangeable biological product that is listed in the Orange Book; provided, that the pharmacist shall dispense a generically equivalent drug product or interchangeable biological product if requested by the purchaser, except as provided in § 48-803.03.
(2) If a generic substitution is made pursuant to this subsection, the pharmacist shall dispense the generically equivalent drug product or interchangeable biological product in stock having the lowest cost to the person purchasing the drug product.
(b) When a pharmacist receives a prescription for a drug by generic name or interchangeable biological product, the pharmacist shall dispense the listed product in stock that has the lowest cost to the person purchasing the drug product.
(c) Repealed.