Code of the District of Columbia
§ 46–410. Duty of the Mayor or Clerk.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on September 18, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
It shall be the duty of the Mayor or the Clerk of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia before issuing any license to solemnize a marriage to examine any applicant for said license under oath and to ascertain the names and ages of the parties desiring to marry, and if they are under age the names of their parents or guardians, whether they were previously married, whether they are related or not, and if so, in what degree, which facts shall appear on the face of the application, of which the Mayor or the Clerk shall provide a printed form, and any false swearing in regard to such matters shall be deemed perjury.