§ 42–815. Application to court to fix terms and determine notice of sale; notice under power of sale provision.
(a) If the length of notice and terms of sale are not prescribed by the mortgage or deed of trust, or be not left therein to the judgment or discretion of the mortgagee or trustee, any person interested in such sale may apply to the court, before such sale is advertised, to fix the terms of sale and determine what notice of sale shall be given.
(b) In the case of a residential mortgage, as a condition of issuance of the notice to foreclose under subsection (c) of this section, a foreclosure sale under a power of sale provision contained in any deed of trust, mortgage, or other security instrument, shall not take place unless the holder of the note secured by the deed of trust, mortgage, or security instrument, or its agent, shall:
(1)(A) Give written notice of default on a residential mortgage, in such format and containing such information as the Mayor shall, by rule, prescribe, by certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, and by first-class mail, to the borrower and, if different from the borrower, to the person who holds record title, of the real property encumbered by the deed of trust, mortgage, or security instrument at his or her last known address; and
(B) Send a copy of the notice required by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph to the Mayor; and
(2) Obtain a mediation certificate in accordance with § 42-815.02.
(c)(1)(A) A foreclosure sale under a power of sale provision contained in any deed of trust, mortgage, or other security instrument, shall not take place unless the holder of the note secured by the deed of trust, mortgage, or security instrument, or its agent, gives written notice of the intention to foreclose, by certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, and by first-class mail, of the sale to the borrower and, if different from the borrower, to the person who holds the title of record, of the real property encumbered by the deed of trust, mortgage, or security instrument at his last known address.
(B) A copy of the notice required by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be sent to the Mayor, at least 30 days in advance of the date of the sale.
(2) The notice shall be in such format and contain such information as the Mayor shall, by rule, prescribe.
(3) The Mayor shall give written acknowledgment to the holder of the note, or its agent, on the day that he receives the notice, that the notice has been received, indicating the date of receipt of the notice.
(4) The 30-day period shall commence to run on the date of receipt of the notice by the Mayor.
(5) The notice required by this subsection in regard to the mortgages and deeds of trust shall be in addition to the notice described by subsection (b) of this section.
(d) The mediation certificate required by subsection (b)(2) of this section, and the notice required under subsection (c) of this section, shall be recorded in the land records of the District.