Code of the District of Columbia
§ 31–5405. Powers and duties of the Association.
(a) If a member insurer is an impaired domestic insurer, the Association may, in its discretion and subject to any conditions imposed by the Association that do not impair the contractual obligations of the impaired insurer that are approved by the Mayor, and that are, except in cases of court-ordered conservation or rehabilitation, also approved by the impaired insurer:
* * *
(2) Sue or be sued, including taking any legal actions necessary or proper to recover any unpaid assessments under § 31-5406 and to settle claims or potential claims against it;
(3) Borrow money to carry out the purposes of this chapter; any notes or other evidence of indebtedness of the Association not in default shall be legal investments for domestic insurers and may be carried as admitted assets;
(4) Employ or retain persons necessary to handle the financial transactions of the Association, and to perform other functions necessary or proper under this chapter;
(5) Take legal action necessary to avoid payment of improper claims;
(6) Exercise, for the purposes of this chapter and to the extent approved by the Mayor, the powers of a domestic life or health insurer, but in no case may the Association issue insurance policies or annuity contracts other than those issued to perform its obligations under this chapter;
(6A) Unless prohibited by law, in accordance with the terms and conditions of the policy or contract, file for actuarily justified rate or premium increases for any policy or contract for which it provides coverage under this chapter; and
(7) Take other necessary or appropriate action to discharge its duties and obligations under this chapter or to exercise its powers under this chapter.
(s) The Association may join an organization of 1 or more other state associations of similar purposes to further the purposes and administration of the powers and duties of the Association.
(t)(1)(A) At any time within 180 days of the date of the order of liquidation, the Association may elect to succeed to the rights and obligations of the ceding member insurer that relate to policies or annuities covered, in whole or in part, by the Association, in each case under any one or more reinsurance contracts entered into by the insolvent insurer and its reinsurers and selected by the Association. Any such assumption shall be effective as of the date of the order of liquidation. The election shall be effected by the Association or the National Organization of Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Associations (“NOLHGA”) on its behalf sending written notice, return receipt requested, to the affected reinsurers.
(B) To facilitate the earliest practicable decision about whether to assume any of the contracts of reinsurance, and in order to protect the financial position of the estate, the receiver and each reinsurer of the ceding member insurer shall make available upon request to the Association or to NOLHGA on its behalf as soon as possible after commencement of formal delinquency proceedings:
(i) Copies of in-force contracts of reinsurance and all related files and records relevant to the determination of whether such contracts should be assumed; and
* * *