§ 28:9–312. Perfection of security interests in chattel paper, controllable accounts, controllable electronic records, controllable payment intangibles, deposit accounts, negotiable documents, goods covered by documents, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, and money; perfection by permissive filing; temporary perfection without filing or transfer of possession.
(a) A security interest in chattel paper, controllable accounts, controllable electronic records, controllable payment intangibles, instruments, investment property, or negotiable documents may be perfected by filing.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in § 28:9-315(c) and (d) for proceeds:
(1) A security interest in a deposit account may be perfected only by control under § 28:9-314 ;
(2) And except as otherwise provided in § 28:9-308(d) , a security interest in a letter-of-credit right may be perfected only by control under § 28:9-314 ;
(3) A security interest in tangible money may be perfected only by the secured party's taking possession under § 28:9-313 ; and
(4) A security interest in electronic money may be perfected only by control under § 28:9-314 .
(c) While goods are in the possession of a bailee that has issued a negotiable document covering the goods:
(1) A security interest in the goods may be perfected by perfecting a security interest in the document; and
(2) A security interest perfected in the document has priority over any security interest that becomes perfected in the goods by another method during that time.
(d) While goods are in the possession of a bailee that has issued a nonnegotiable document covering the goods, a security interest in the goods may be perfected by:
(1) Issuance of a document in the name of the secured party;
(2) The bailee’s receipt of notification of the secured party’s interest; or
(3) Filing as to the goods.
(e) A security interest in certificated securities, negotiable documents, or instruments is perfected without filing or the taking of possession or control for a period of 20 days from the time it attaches to the extent that it arises for new value given under a signed security agreement.
(f) A perfected security interest in a negotiable document or goods in possession of a bailee, other than one that has issued a negotiable document for the goods, remains perfected for 20 days without filing if the secured party makes available to the debtor the goods or documents representing the goods for the purpose of:
(1) Ultimate sale or exchange; or
(2) Loading, unloading, storing, shipping, transshipping, manufacturing, processing, or otherwise dealing with them in a manner preliminary to their sale or exchange.
(g) A perfected security interest in a certificated security or instrument remains perfected for 20 days without filing if the secured party delivers the security certificate or instrument to the debtor for the purpose of:
(1) Ultimate sale or exchange; or
(2) Presentation, collection, enforcement, renewal, or registration of transfer.
(h) After the 20-day period specified in subsection (e), (f), or (g) expires, perfection depends upon compliance with this article.
(Oct. 26, 2000, D.C. Law 13-201, § 101, 47 DCR 7576 ; Apr. 27, 2013, D.C. Law 19-299, § 11(i), 60 DCR 2634 ; Apr. 20, 2024, D.C. Law 25-158, § 2, 71 DCR 2265 .)
Section References
This section is referenced in § 28:9-310 , § 28:9-323 , and § 28:9-324 .
Effect of Amendments
The 2013 amendment by D.C. Law 19-299 inserted “or control” following “possession” in (e).
Uniform Commercial Code Comment
1. Source. Former Section 9-304, with additions and some changes.
2. Instruments. Under subsection (a), a security interest in instruments may be perfected by filing. This rule represents an important change from former Article 9, under which the secured party’s taking possession of an instrument was the only method of achieving long-term perfection. The rule is likely to be particularly useful in transactions involving a large number of notes that a debtor uses as collateral but continues to collect from the makers. A security interest perfected by filing is subject to defeat by certain subsequent purchasers (including secured parties). Under Section 9-330(d), purchasers for value who take possession of an instrument without knowledge that the purchase violates the rights of the secured party generally would achieve priority over a security interest in the instrument perfected by filing. In addition, Section 9-331 provides that filing a financing statement does not constitute notice that would preclude a subsequent purchaser from becoming a holder in due course and taking free of all claims under Section 3-306.
3. Chattel Paper; Negotiable Documents. Subsection (a) further provides that filing is available as a method of perfection for security interests in chattel paper and negotiable documents. Tangible chattel paper is sometimes delivered to the assignee, and sometimes left in the hands of the assignor for collection. Subsection (a) allows the assignee to perfect its security interest by filing in the latter case. Alternatively, the assignee may perfect by taking possession. See Section 9-313(a). An assignee of electronic chattel paper may perfect by taking control. See Sections 9-314(a), 9-105. The security interest of an assignee who takes possession or control may qualify for priority over a competing security interest perfected by filing. See Section 9-330.
Negotiable documents may be, and usually are, delivered to the secured party. The secured party’s taking possession will suffice as a perfection step. See Section 9-313(a). However, as is the case with chattel paper, a security interest in a negotiable document may be perfected by filing.
* * *