§ 28:9–108. Sufficiency of description.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c), (d), and (e), a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by:
(1) Specific listing;
(2) Category;
(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a type of collateral defined in Subtitle I of Title 28 ;
(4) Quantity;
(5) Computational or allocational formula or procedure; or
(6) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), any other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable.
(c) A description of collateral as “all the debtor’s assets” or “all the debtor’s personal property” or using words of similar import does not reasonably identify the collateral.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a description of a security entitlement, securities account, or commodity account is sufficient if it describes:
(1) The collateral by those terms or as investment property; or
(2) The underlying financial asset or commodity contract.
(e) A description only by type of collateral defined in Subtitle I of Title 28 is an insufficient description of:
(1) A commercial tort claim; or
(2) In a consumer transaction, consumer goods, a security entitlement, a securities account, or a commodity account.
(Oct. 26, 2000, D.C. Law 13-201, § 101, 47 DCR 7576 .)
Section References
This section is referenced in § 28:9-504 .
Uniform Commercial Code Comment
1. Source. Former Sections 9-110, 9-115(3).
2. General Rules. Subsection (a) retains substantially the same formulation as former Section 9-110. Subsection (b) expands upon subsection (a) by indicating a variety of ways in which a description might reasonably identify collateral. Whereas a provision similar to subsection (b) was applicable only to investment property under former Section 9-115(3), subsection (b) applies to all types of collateral, subject to the limitation in subsection (d). Subsection (b) is subject to subsection (c), which follows prevailing case law and adopts the view that an “all assets” or “all personal property” description for purposes of a security agreement is not sufficient. Note, however, that under Section 9-504, a financing statement sufficiently indicates the collateral if it “covers all assets or all personal property.”
The purpose of requiring a description of collateral in a security agreement under Section 9-203 is evidentiary. The test of sufficiency of a description under this section, as under former Section 9-110, is that the description do the job assigned to it: make possible the identification of the collateral described. This section rejects any requirement that a description is insufficient unless it is exact and detailed (the so-called “serial number” test).
* * *