Code of the District of Columbia
§ 28:9–105. Control of electronic chattel paper.
(a) A secured party has control of electronic chattel paper if a system employed for evidencing the transfer of interests in the chattel paper reliably establishes the secured party as the person to which the chattel paper was assigned.
(b) A system satisfies subsection (a) of this section if the record or records comprising the chattel paper are created, stored, and assigned in such a manner that:
(1) A single authoritative copy of the record or records exists which is unique, identifiable, and, except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) of this subsection, unalterable;
(2) The authoritative copy identifies the secured party as the assignee of the record or records;
(3) The authoritative copy is communicated to and maintained by the secured party or its designated custodian;
(4) Copies or amendments that add or change an identified assignee of the authoritative copy can be made only with the consent of the secured party;
(5) Each copy of the authoritative copy and any copy of a copy is readily identifiable as a copy that is not the authoritative copy; and
(6) Any amendment of the authoritative copy is readily identifiable as authorized or unauthorized.