§ 24–221.01c. Credits for good behavior, rehabilitation programs, work details, and special projects.
(a) A person sentenced for a misdemeanor whose conduct complies with institutional rules shall be eligible to receive good time credits of up to 3 credits per calendar month for good behavior, as prescribed by applicable rules.
(b) A person sentenced for a misdemeanor who demonstrates successful participation in one or more rehabilitation programs, work details, or special projects shall be eligible to receive good time credits of up to 3 credits per calendar month for each such program, detail, or project, as prescribed by applicable rules.
(c) No person shall receive more than 10 credits per calendar month under § 24-221.01 and this section combined; except that the Department of Corrections shall have discretion to award additional credits beyond the limits described in this subsection, including pursuant to § 24-211.01 and this section, consistent with public safety.
(d) Good time credits shall be computed from the day on which a person is first incarcerated. In a case in which the person is later sentenced for a misdemeanor, the good time credits shall not be awarded until after a sentence is imposed.