§ 2–1402.21. Prohibitions.
(a) General. — It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice to do any of the following acts, wholly or partially for a discriminatory reason based on the actual or perceived: race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, familial status, family responsibilities, disability, matriculation, political affiliation, source of income, sealed eviction record, status as a victim of an intrafamily offense, place of residence or business, or homeless status of any individual:
* * *
(7) To limit access to, or membership or participation in any multiple-listing service, real estate brokers’ organization or other service, organization, or facility relating to the business of selling or renting residential real estate, or to discriminate against any person in terms or conditions of access, membership or participation in any organization, service or facility.
(b) Subterfuge. — It shall further be an unlawful discriminatory practice to do any of the above said acts for any reason that would not have been asserted but for, wholly or partially, a discriminatory reason based on the actual or perceived: race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, familial status, family responsibilities, disability, matriculation, political affiliation, source of income, status as a victim of an intrafamily offense, place of residence or business, or homeless status of any individual.
(c) Families with children. —
(1) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice to do any of the acts prohibited in subsections (a) and (b) of this section wholly or partially based on the fact that a person has one or more children who reside with that person.
* * *
(1) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice in the sale or rental of real estate to deny a dwelling to a buyer or renter or to otherwise make a dwelling unavailable to a buyer or renter because of a disability of:
(A) That buyer or renter; or
(B) Any person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented or made available; or any person associated with that buyer or renter.
(2) It shall be unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with the dwelling because of a disability of:
(A) That buyer or renter; or
(B) Any person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented or made available; or any person associated with that buyer or renter.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, “unlawful discrimination” includes:
(A) A refusal to permit, at the expense of the person with the disability, reasonable modifications of existing premises occupied or to be occupied by the person if the modification may be necessary to afford the person full enjoyment of the premises of a dwelling. A landlord, where it is reasonable, may condition permission for a modification on the renter agreeing to restore the interior of the premises to the condition that existed before the modification, reasonable wear and tear excepted;
* * *
(B) Refusing to permit a person to terminate the lease of the premises early, without penalty, upon notice to the landlord and upon a showing that the person is a victim of an intrafamily offense, pursuant to § 42-3505.07;
(C)(i) Barring or limiting the right of a person to call for police or emergency assistance, which right, for purposes of this subsection, shall not be waivable; or
(ii) Imposing any penalty for calling police or emergency assistance.
(g) Additional unlawful discriminatory practices. —
(1) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice to do any of the acts prohibited in subsection (a) or subsection (b) of this section to a prospective tenant seeking to rent with the assistance of an income-based housing subsidy based on:
(A) Prior rental history involving nonpayment or late payment of rent if the nonpayment or late payment of rent occurred during a period in which the prospective tenant did not have an income-based housing subsidy and if the housing provider could reasonably have known the date of receipt;
(B) Income level (other than whether or not the level is below a threshold as required by local or federal law), a credit score, or the lack of credit score, unless such consideration of a credit score or the lack of credit score is required by federal law; or
(C) Any credit issues that arose during a period in which the prospective tenant did not have an income-based housing subsidy if the housing provider could reasonably have known the date of receipt.
(2) There shall be a rebuttable presumption that an unlawful discriminatory practice has occurred if the prospective tenant seeks to pay rent with an income-based housing subsidy and:
(A) The housing provider charges the prospective tenant any mandatory fees or deposits that the housing provider would not require to be paid by a similarly situated prospective tenant who does not seek to pay rent with an income-based housing subsidy; or
(B) The housing provider charges a greater amount of rent to the prospective tenant than it would charge to a prospective tenant who does not have an income-based housing subsidy.
* * *