(Sept. 3, 1974, 88 Stat. 1092, Pub. L. 93-412, § 2 ; Jan. 31, 1984, D.C. Law 5-44, § 3, 30 DCR 5411 ; June 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103-266, § 1(b)(122), 108 Stat. 713 ; Dec. 21, 2001, 115 Stat. 929, Pub. L. 107-96 ; Oct. 16, 2006, 120 Stat. 2024, Pub. L. 109-356, § 113(a) ; Dec. 29, 2022, Pub. L. 117-328, Division E, Title VIII, § 819(b)(1), .)
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 11-2605.
1973 Ed., § 11-2605.
Section References
This section is referenced in § 7-1906 , § 11-2606 , § 16-2326.01 , and § 22-4133 .
Effect of Amendments
Pub. L. 107-96 inserted a new subsec. (b) providing a fixed rate of compensation; and redesignated former subsecs. (b) and (c) as subsecs. (c) and (d).
Pub. L. 109-356 repealed former subsec. (b); redesignated former subsecs. (c) and (d) as subsecs. (b) and (c); and, in subsecs. (b) and (c), inserted “(or, in the case of investigative services, a fixed rate of $25 per hour)”. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: “(b) Subject to the applicable limits described in subsections (c) and (d), an individual providing services under this section shall be compensated at a fixed rate of $25 per hour, and shall be reimbursed for expenses reasonably incurred.”
Cross References
Neglect and termination of parental rights proceedings, compensation of attorneys, see § 16-2326.01 .
Applicability
Section 819(b)(2) of Division E of Title VIII of Public Law 117-328 provided that he amendments made by section 812 shall apply with respect to investigative services provided in connection with cases and proceedings initiated on or after December 29, 2022.
Effective Dates
Pub. L. 107-96, 115 Stat. 923, the District of Columbia Appropriations Act, 2002, provided in part:
“The amendments made by this provision shall apply with respect to cases and proceedings initiated on or after March 1, 2002.”
Section 113(b) of Pub. L. 109-356 provided that the amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to pay periods beginning on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [October 16, 2006].