Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–1231.07. Authority to refuse to perform notarial act.
(a) A notarial officer may refuse to perform a notarial act if the officer is not satisfied that:
(1) The individual executing the record is competent or has the capacity to execute the record; or
(2) The individual's signature is knowingly and voluntarily made.
(a-1) A notarial officer may refuse to perform a notarial act if the officer does not read or understand the language of the document being notarized.
(a-2) A notarial officer may require a signer to provide a certified translation of the document being notarized.
(b) A notarial officer may refuse to perform a notarial act unless refusal is prohibited by a law other than this chapter.