Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–109. Liability.
(a) District of Columbia. — The District of Columbia shall defend any civil action or proceeding pending on August 5, 1997 in any court or other official municipal, state, or federal forum against the District of Columbia or its officers, employees, or agents, and shall assume any liability resulting from such an action or proceeding.
(b) State Justice Institute. — The State Justice Institute shall not be liable for damages or equitable relief on the basis of the activities or operations of any federal or District of Columbia agency which receives funds through the State Justice Institute pursuant to this title.
(c) United States. — The United States, its officers, employees, and agents, and its agencies shall not:
(1) Be responsible for the payment of any judgments, liabilities or costs resulting from any action or proceeding against the District of Columbia or its agencies, officers, employees, or agents;
(2) Be subject to liability in any case on the basis of the activities of the District of Columbia or its agencies, officers, employees, or agents; or
(3) Be subject to liability in any case under section 1979 of the Revised Statutes (42 U.S.C. § 1983).
(d) Limitations. — Nothing in this section shall be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity, or as limiting any other defense or immunity that would otherwise be available to the United States, the District of Columbia, their agencies, officers, employees, or agents.