D.C. Act 25-704. Safe and Supported Pregnancy and Delivery Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(3) In an action under this section, an incarcerated individual's sworn statement including facts that if true would be sufficient to show the individual had either completed the grievance process or that the grievance process was unavailable to the individual, shall create a rebuttable presumption that can only be overcome by clear and convincing evidence that the grievance process was completed or unavailable.".
Sec. 3. The Limitations on the Use of Restraints Amendment Act of 2014, effective July 25, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-280; D.C. Official Code § 24-276.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 203(b) (D.C. Official Code § 24-276.03(b)) is amended by striking the phrase "provide the following information to the Council:" and inserting the phrase "submit to the Council Secretary and to the Council chairperson with oversight jurisdiction over the Department a report containing, at a minimum, the following:" in its place.
(b) Section 204 (D.C. Official Code § 24-276.04) is amended as follows:
(1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).
(2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: