D.C. Act 25-689. Containing Litter and Ensuring Adequate Neighborhood (CLEAN) Collections Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(b) The Director may retain a third-party organization to assist in the study; provided, that the organization has experience developing and administering municipal studies, analyzing large data sets, and conducting focus groups or other qualitative research.
"(c) The Director may exercise the authority granted to the Director pursuant to section 105 to obtain information related to the study from a collector.
"(d) For the purposes of this section, the term "commercial waste zone" means a defined geographic boundary, within which a limited number of collectors operate.".
Sec. 3. Section 47-872 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) The Chief Financial Officer shall include in its periodic Tax Expenditure Review covering public works tax credits:
"(1) The estimated percentage of the cost of waste collection services covered by the condominium and cooperative trash collection real property tax credit; and
"(2) The median cost of commercial trash collection services reported to the Office of Tax and Revenue by apartment buildings filing mandatory income and expense reports.".
Sec. 4. Applicability.