D.C. Act 25-598. Protecting Adjacent and Adjoining Property Owners from Construction Damage Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] AN ACT
To amend the Construction Codes Approval and Amendments Act of 1986 to require a property owner, contractor, or person applying for specific permits for construction work to demonstrate that his or her insurance will insure adjacent property owners for loss or damage that arises out of the proposed construction work.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Protecting Adjacent and Adjoining Property Owners from Construction Damage Amendment Act of 2024".
Sec. 2. Sec. 6a(a)(2A) of the Construction Codes Approval and Amendments Act of 1986, effective April 20, 1999 (D.C. Law 12-261; D.C. Official Code § 6-1405.01(a)(2A)), is amended as follows:
(a) Subparagraph (B) is amended to read as follows:
"(B) The following permits shall require insurance pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; provided, that the requirements shall only apply to permits issued 90 days after the adoption of emergency or final rules issued by the Mayor pursuant to subparagraph (E) of this paragraph: