D.C. Act 25-58. Motor Vehicle and Homeowner Insurance Prior Approval Rate Filing Emergency Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Motor Vehicle and Homeowner Insurance Prior Approval Rate Filing Emergency Amendment Act of 2023".

Sec. 2. An Act To provide for regulation of certain insurance rates in the District of Columbia, and for other purposes, approved May 20, 1948 (62 Stat. 243; D.C. Official Code § 31-2701 et seq.), is amended follows:

(a) Section 3(f)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 31-2703(f)(2)) is amended to read as follows:

"(2)(A)(i) Each final rate or premium charge proposed to be used by any motor vehicle or homeowner insurer shall be filed with the Commissioner and shall be adequate, not excessive, and not unfairly discriminatory. Before a motor vehicle or homeowner rate or premium charge filing shall become effective, the Commissioner shall have the authority to determine within 90 days after the filing date that a rate or premium charge is excessive if the rate or premium charge is unreasonably high for the insurance provided and is not actuarially justified based on commonly accepted actuarial principles.