D.C. Act 25-203. Vulnerable Youth Guardianship Protection Emergency Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] "(4) The quality of the interaction and interrelationship of the vulnerable youth with his or her parents, siblings, relatives, and caretakers, including the proposed guardian; and

"(5) The vulnerable youth's opinion of their own best interest.

"Sec. 16-2399.03. Parties.

"Parties to a guardianship proceeding shall be the vulnerable youth, the proposed guardian, and the vulnerable youth’s parents. The court may, at its discretion, on its own motion, or in response to a motion for joinder or intervention, join additional parties to a guardianship proceeding.

"Sec. 16-2399.04. Timing and notice.

"(a) When a petition for guardianship is filed, the court shall promptly set a time for an adjudicatory hearing, as soon as administratively feasible, and shall cause notice thereof to be given to all parties and their attorneys.

"(b) When it is appropriate to the proper disposition of the case, the court may direct the service of a summons upon other persons.