D.C. Act 25-203. Vulnerable Youth Guardianship Protection Emergency Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] The term "proposed guardian" includes a business or nonprofit entity, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or other legal entity, whether or not a citizen or domiciliary of the District of Columbia and whether or not organized under the laws of the District of Columbia.

"(4) "Similar basis" means conditions that have an effect on a vulnerable youth comparable to abuse, neglect, or abandonment, including the death of a parent.

"(5) "Vulnerable youth" means an unmarried noncitizen who is at least 18 but younger than 21 years old.

"Sec. 16-2399.02. Guardianship petition.

"(a) A vulnerable youth or proposed guardian may file a petition with the Family Division of the Superior Court to appoint a guardian under this subchapter. The petition shall name the proposed guardian and describe why:

"(1) The appointment is in the best interests of the vulnerable youth;

"(2) Reunification of the vulnerable youth with one or both parents is not viable due to abuse, neglect, abandonment, or a similar basis under District law; and