D.C. Act 25-203. Vulnerable Youth Guardianship Protection Emergency Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] "(3) Access to stability, safety, supports or services to remedy the impacts of prior abuse, abandonment, neglect, or a similar basis under District law;

"(4) The quality of the interaction and interrelationship of the vulnerable youth with his or her parents, siblings, relatives, and caretakers, including the proposed guardian; and

"(5) The vulnerable youth's opinion of their own best interest.

"Sec. 16-2399.03. Parties.

"Parties to a guardianship proceeding shall be the vulnerable youth, the proposed guardian, and the vulnerable youth’s parents. The court may, at its discretion, on its own motion, or in response to a motion for joinder or intervention, join additional parties to a guardianship proceeding.

"Sec. 16-2399.04. Timing and notice.

"(a) When a petition for guardianship is filed, the court shall promptly set a time for an adjudicatory hearing, as soon as administratively feasible, and shall cause notice thereof to be given to all parties and their attorneys.