D.C. Act 25-203. Vulnerable Youth Guardianship Protection Emergency Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] "(c) The court may, upon motion of a party, modify or terminate a guardianship order when the modification or termination of the guardianship order is in the vulnerable youth's best interests.

"(d) The entry of a guardianship order under this subchapter shall not impinge on the vulnerable youth's fundamental rights to make their own medical, educational, financial, or other such decisions.

"(e) A guardianship order entered under this subchapter shall automatically terminate when the youth reaches age 21.

"Sec. 16-2399.08. Effect of guardianship order.

"(a) Unless the court specifies other rights and responsibilities, the guardian shall have the following rights and responsibilities concerning the vulnerable youth:

"(1) The guardian shall ensure that the legal rights of the vulnerable youth are not violated;

"(2) The guardian shall provide care and support to the vulnerable youth to promote the youth's stability and wellness; and

"(3) The guardianship will promote the physical, mental, and emotional health of the vulnerable youth.