D.C. Act 25-203. Vulnerable Youth Guardianship Protection Emergency Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] "(b) When it is appropriate to the proper disposition of the case, the court may direct the service of a summons upon other persons.

"(c) If personal service under this section cannot be effected, then notice shall be made constructively pursuant to rules of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.

"Sec. 16-2399.05. Conduct of the hearings.

"(a) All hearings and proceedings conducted pursuant to this subchapter shall be held by a judge, without a jury.

"(b) All hearings and proceedings conducted pursuant to this subchapter shall be recorded by appropriate means.

"Sec. 16-2399.06. Adjudicatory hearings.

"(a) The court shall begin the adjudicatory hearing by determining whether all parties are present and whether proper notice of the hearing has been given.

"(b) All parties have the right to present evidence and cross-examine witnesses.

"(c) The court shall hear evidence presented by the parties and the burden of proof shall rest upon the proposed guardian or vulnerable youth.

"(d) Every party shall have the right to present evidence, to be heard on his or her own behalf, and to cross-examine witnesses called by another party.