D.C. Act 25-203. Vulnerable Youth Guardianship Protection Emergency Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] "(g) The court may enter, modify, or terminate a guardianship order after considering all of the evidence presented, and after making a determination based upon a preponderance of the evidence that creation, modification, or termination of the guardianship order is in the vulnerable youth's best interests. If the court does not find that sufficient grounds exist to create, modify, or terminate a guardianship order, the petition may be dismissed.

"Sec. 16-2399.07. Order appointing a guardian of a vulnerable youth.

"(a) After consideration of all the relevant, material, and competent evidence, the court shall issue an order establishing a guardianship if the court finds that the guardianship is in the vulnerable youth's best interests.