D.C. Law 24-347. Omnibus Firearm and Ghost Gun Clarification Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (e) Section 206 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2502.06) is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a person seeking a registration certificate for a firearm that the person has self-manufactured shall file a registration application within 5 business days after completing manufacture of the firearm.".

(f) Section 401(a) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2504.01(a)) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) No person or organization shall engage in the business of manufacturing any firearm, destructive device or parts thereof, or ammunition, within the District; provided, that:

"(1) Nothing in this section shall preclude persons not otherwise prohibited from possessing firearms from making their own firearms solely for personal use (not for sale or distribution) in accordance with this act, rules issued pursuant to this act, and any applicable federal law or regulation; and

"(2) A person holding registration certificates may engage in hand loading, reloading, or custom loading ammunition for the person's registered firearms; except, that a person may not hand load, reload, or custom load ammunition for others.".