D.C. Law 24-347. Omnibus Firearm and Ghost Gun Clarification Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(i) Fabricate, make, form, produce, or construct, by manual labor or by machinery;

"(ii) Assemble a functional firearm; or

"(iii) Mold, machine, or 3D print a frame or receiver; and

"(B) The term "manufacture" does not include making or fitting special barrels, stocks, or trigger mechanisms to firearms.".

(4) A new paragraph (11A) is added to read as follows:

"(11A) "Permanently inoperable" means incapable of discharging a shot by means of an explosive and incapable of being readily restored to a firing condition.".

(5) Paragraph (17B) is repealed.

(b) Section 201(b)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2502.01(b)(1)) is amended to read as follows:

"(1)(A) Qualified law enforcement officers, as that phrase is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 926B(c) and (f), who are carrying the identification required by 18 U.S.C. § 926B(d);

"(B) Qualified retired law enforcement officers, as that phrase is defined in 18 U.S.C. §926C(c) and (e)(2), who are carrying the identification required by 18 U.S.C. § 926C(d);

"(C) Members of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps of the United States, or of the National Guard or Organized Reserves, when on duty and duly authorized to carry a firearm;

"(D) Officers or employees of the United States, when duly authorized to carry a firearm; or