D.C. Law 24-347. Omnibus Firearm and Ghost Gun Clarification Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(B) The serial number shall consist of the first and last name of the self-manufacturer, followed by the designation "DC" and then a set of 2 to 5 numbers.

"(C) The set of numbers described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph shall not duplicate any serial number placed by the self-manufacturer on any other firearm. The applicant shall, before engraving, casting, stamping (impressing), or placing a serial number on the frame or receiver, confirm with the Metropolitan Police Department that the proposed serial number has not already been registered to another firearm.".

(d) Section 203(b)(10) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2502.03(b)(10)) is amended by striking the phrase "The name" and inserting the phrase "For a firearm that is not self-manufactured pursuant to section 202, the name" in its place.

(e) Section 206 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2502.06) is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows: