D.C. Law 24-347. Omnibus Firearm and Ghost Gun Clarification Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(e) The requirements of subsection (c) of this section shall not apply to a person who has a license to carry a pistol concealed upon their person pursuant to section 6 and who is transporting the firearm concealed upon their person.

"(f) Prosecutions for violations of this section shall be brought by the Attorney General for the District of Columbia in the name of the District of Columbia.".

(c) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 22-4505) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 5. Exceptions to section 4.

"(a) The provisions of section 4(a), as they pertain to a pistol, and (a-1), shall not apply to:

"(1) A person engaged in the business of manufacturing, repairing, or dealing in firearms, or their agents, employees, and representatives, who possess, carry, or use a pistol in the ordinary course of that business; or

"(2) A person while carrying a pistol, transported in accordance with section 4b:

"(A) From the place of purchase to the person's home or place of business;

"(B) To a place of repair, or back from that place to the person's home or place of business;