D.C. Law 24-347. Omnibus Firearm and Ghost Gun Clarification Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] The applicant shall, before engraving, casting, stamping (impressing), or placing a serial number on the frame or receiver, confirm with the Metropolitan Police Department that the proposed serial number has not already been registered to another firearm.".

(d) Section 203(b)(10) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2502.03(b)(10)) is amended by striking the phrase "The name" and inserting the phrase "For a firearm that is not self-manufactured pursuant to section 202, the name" in its place.

(e) Section 206 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2502.06) is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a person seeking a registration certificate for a firearm that the person has self-manufactured shall file a registration application within 5 business days after completing manufacture of the firearm.".

(f) Section 401(a) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2504.01(a)) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) No person or organization shall engage in the business of manufacturing any firearm, destructive device or parts thereof, or ammunition, within the District; provided, that: