D.C. Law 24-347. Omnibus Firearm and Ghost Gun Clarification Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(C) Members of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps of the United States, or of the National Guard or Organized Reserves, when on duty and duly authorized to carry a firearm;

"(D) Officers or employees of the United States, when duly authorized to carry a firearm; or

"(E) State law enforcement officers who lawfully enter the District of Columbia in hot pursuit of a person suspected of having committed a crime;".

(c) Section 202 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2502.02) is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(5) of this section, a registration certificate may be issued for a self-manufactured firearm that is not prohibited under subsection (a)(1) through (4) or (6) through (8) of this section if:

"(A) The applicant meets the requirements of section 203; and