D.C. Law 24-347. Omnibus Firearm and Ghost Gun Clarification Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (g) Section 408(a) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2504.08(a)) is amended as follows:

(1) Strike the phrase "No licensee" and insert the phrase "No person or organization" in its place

(2) Strike the phrase "firearm which" and insert the phrase "firearm, including a frame or receiver, which" in its place.

(h) Section 501 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2505.01) is amended by striking the phrase "ghost gun, unfinished frame or receiver, or ammunition" and inserting the phrase "ghost gun, or ammunition" in its place.

(i) Section 504 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2505.04) is amended by adding a new subsection (b-1) to read as follows:

"(b-1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a person may lawfully:

"(1) Self-manufacture a pistol; and

"(2) Possess and own a pistol that the person self-manufactured pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection and registered pursuant to section 202.".

(j) Section 801(3)(B) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2508.01(3)(B)) is amended to read as follows:

"(B) A conviction for violating section 201, 401, 501, 601, or 906, or an attempt or conspiracy to commit any of those offenses;".