D.C. Act 24-721. Condominium Warranty Claims Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] D.C. Act 24-721. Condominium Warranty Claims Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2022.

AN ACT

To amend, on an emergency basis, the Condominium Act of 1976 to clarify standards and procedures governing the resolution of a claim filed upon a condominium developer's warranty against structural defects.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Condominium Warranty Claims Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2022".

Sec. 2. The Condominium Act of 1976, effective March 29, 1977 (D.C. Law 8-233; D.C. Official Code § 42-1901.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 316 (D.C. Official Code § 42-1903.16) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is repealed

(2) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows:

"(a-1)(1) The failure to comply with the applicable building code in effect at the time of construction shall create a rebuttable presumption that an affected component of a unit or common area falls below standards commonly accepted in the real estate market if:

"(A) The failure to comply with building code requirements results in demonstrable harm to the health or safety of a unit owner, lawful unit inhabitant, or guest; or