D.C. Act 24-699. Fare-Free Bus Funding Emergency Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Fare-Free Bus Funding Emergency Amendment Act of 2022".

Sec. 2. The Department of Transportation Establishment Act of 2002, effective May 21, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-137; D.C. Official Code § 50-921.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 50-921.02) is amended by adding a new subsection (h) to read as follows:

"(h)(1) Within 60 days of the effective date of the Metro for D.C. Amendment Act of 2022, passed on 1st reading on December 6, 2022 (Engrossed version of Bill 24-429), the Director shall enter into a fare buydown agreement with the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority to facilitate:

"(A) The provision of fare-free Metrobus transportation within the District; and

"(B)(i) Daily 24-hour Metrobus service on at least 12 Metrobus lines in the District, with a maximum of 20 minutes between any scheduled bus arrival at any stop.