D.C. Act 22-98. Fiscal Year 2018 Federal Portion Budget Request Act of 2017.
[…] L. No. 107-96), shall be retained in the respective funds without reversion to the General Fund of the District of Columbia and shall be available to the District of Columbia for the purposes of such funds until expended.
Determination of Compensation
Section 424(b)(2)(E) of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act (section 1-204.24b(b)(5), D.C. Official Code) is amended to read as follows: "(E) PAY.—The Chief Financial Officer shall be paid at a rate such that the total amount of compensation paid during any calendar year is not less than the total pay that is applicable during the year under section 5307 of title 5, United States Code, to an employee described in section 5307(d) of such title." The amendment made by this provision shall apply with respect to pay periods beginning on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.
Sec. 3. Contingency cash.