D.C. Act 21-480. Wage Theft Prevention Correction and Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (c) Section 8(a) (D.C. Official Code § 32-1308(a)) is amended by striking the phrase ", or any entity a member of which is aggrieved by a violation of this act, the Minimum Wage Revision Act, the Sick and Safe Leave Act, or the Living Wage Act".
(d) A new section 10b is added to read as follows:
"Sec. 10b. Rules.
"The Mayor, pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1068 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), may issue rules to implement the provisions of this act.".
Sec. 3. The Minimum Wage Act Revision Act of 1992, effective March 25, 1993 (D.C. Law 9-248; D.C. Official Code § 32-1001 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 9(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 32-1008(a)(1)) is amended by striking the phrase "3 years or whatever the prevailing federal standard is, whichever is greater" and inserting the phrase "3 years or the prevailing federal standard, if identified in regulations issued pursuant to this act, whichever is greater" in its place.
(b) Section 10(c) (D.C. Official Code § 32-1009(c)) is amended to read as follows: