D.C. Act 21-480. Wage Theft Prevention Correction and Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (2) Paragraph (6) is amended by striking the phrase "District." and inserting the phrase "District, except as otherwise provided in a contract between the temporary staffing firm and the employer in effect on the effective date of the Wage Theft Prevention Amendment Act of 2014, effective February 26, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-157; 61 DCR 10157)." in its place.
(b) Section 7(a) (D.C. Official Code § 32-1307(a)) is amended to read as follows:
"(a)(1) Any employer who negligently fails to comply with the provisions of this act or the Living Wage Act shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined:
"(A) For the first offense, an amount per affected employee of not more than $2,500;
"(B) For any subsequent offense, an amount per affected employee of not more than $5,000.
"(2) Any employer who willfully fails to comply with the provisions of this act or the Living Wage Act shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall: