D.C. Act 21-480. Wage Theft Prevention Correction and Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(B) For any subsequent offense, an amount per affected employee of not more than $5,000.
"(2) Any employer who willfully fails to comply with the provisions of this act or the Living Wage Act shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall:
"(A) For the first offense, be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 30 days, or both; or
"(B) For any subsequent offense, be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 90 days, or both.
"(3) The fines set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection shall not be limited by section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01).".
(c) Section 8(a) (D.C. Official Code § 32-1308(a)) is amended by striking the phrase ", or any entity a member of which is aggrieved by a violation of this act, the Minimum Wage Revision Act, the Sick and Safe Leave Act, or the Living Wage Act".
(d) A new section 10b is added to read as follows:
"Sec. 10b. Rules.
"The Mayor, pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1068 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), may issue rules to implement the provisions of this act.".