D.C. Act 21-45. Parkside Parcel E and J Mixed-Income Apartments Tax Abatement Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2015.
[…] D.C. Act 21-45. Parkside Parcel E and J Mixed-Income Apartments Tax Abatement Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2015.

AN ACT

To amend, on an emergency basis, due to congressional review, section 47-4658 of the District of Columbia Official Code to clarify the real property tax abatement for Lot 808 in Square 5041 and Lot 811 in Square 5056.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Parkside Parcel E and J Mixed-Income Apartments Tax Abatement Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2015".

Sec. 2. Section 47-4658 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) The heading is amended by striking the phrase "Parkside Parcel E and J Mixed-Income Apartments;".

(b) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, the real property described as Lot 808 in Square 5041 and Lot 811 in Square 5056 shall be allowed an annual real property tax abatement equal to the amount of the real property taxes assessed and imposed by Chapter 8 of this title of up to a total maximum amount for each lot of $300,000 per year for 10 property tax years commencing for Lot 808 and Lot 811 at the beginning of the first month following the date that specific lot is issued a final certificate of occupancy ("commencement date") and ending for each lot at the end of the 10th full real property tax year following the lot's commencement date.".

(b) Subsections (c) and (d) are amended to read as follows: