D.C. Act 21-410. School Attendance Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (6) A new subsection (k) is added to read as follows:
"(k) By October 1 of each year, the Office of the State Superintendent of Education shall publicly report on the state of absenteeism in the District based on data from the preceding school year, including an analysis of truancy and chronic absenteeism by school or campus and the impact of current laws on improving school attendance.".
(d) Section 4 of Article II (D.C. Official Code § 38-205) is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 4. By October 5 of each year, each public, independent, private, and parochial school shall report to the Office of the State Superintendent of Education the name, address, sex, and date of birth of each minor who resides permanently or temporarily in the District who is currently enrolled in their school.
"By the 5th of every month thereafter, each school shall report any changes in enrollment, including withdrawals, to the Office of the State Superintendent of Education.".
(e) Section 6(a) of Article II (D.C. Official Code § 38-207(a)) is amended to read as follows: