D.C. Act 21-398. Sale to Minors Penalty Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] D.C. Act 21-398. Sale to Minors Penalty Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2016.
AN ACT
To amend Chapter 7 of Title 25 of the District of Columbia Official Code to clarify the penalties for sale to minors violations and the failure to ascertain the legal drinking age violations.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Sale to Minors Penalty Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2016".
Sec. 2. Chapter 7 of Title 25 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) Section 25-781 is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (f) is amended by striking the phrase "Upon finding that a licensee has violated subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section in the preceding," and inserting the phrase "For violations of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section in the preceding" in its place.
(2) A new subsection (g) is added to read as follows: